Latin Name: Persea gratissima
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed
Cultivation: Conventional, unrefined
Shelf Life: 9 months - 1 year, refrigeration highly recommended
Avocado Oil is obtained from cold pressing the oily flesh (not seed). It is an intensive, rich, restorative, softening oil used for eczema, psoriasis, and diaper rash. It is used for its softening and protective properties on the skin and promotes cell regeneration. An excellent choice for mature, undernourished, dry, fragile skin and sun damaged skin.
When used in massage blends it helps to increase hydration in the upper layers of the skin and improves elasticity. It is typically used as an additive to other base oils up to 30%. With a high sterol (10%) content it has value for arthritic pain and possibly beneficial for post-menopausal skin prone to ageing. Uniquely, it also contains more Vitamin D than eggs. It would be beneficial to include in preparations for dark skinned people living in low sun conditions. Mix into seaweed and clay powders to keep masks moist.
The green unrefined Avocado Oil contains chlorophyll and is more therapeutically valuable than its refined counterpart. The refined product, however, has less odour which makes it more acceptable in cosmetic preparations.
I attended the BC aromatherapist conference last april and found out that the unrefined Avacado oil is the best for essential oil application. Whether for the layering process like in Raindrop technique or for topical application in general.