Loading... Please wait...

ALOE VERA OIL

SKU:
3360
Price:
$32.99
Rating:

Click the button below to add the ALOE VERA OIL to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Latin Name: Aloe barbadensis leaf extract and Glycine soja (soybean) Oil 

Method of Extraction: Macerated in Soybean Oil

Cultivation: Natural, GMO free

Shelf Life: 6 months – 1 year, refrigeration recommended

Common Uses

Aloe Vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburns and is also thought to help relieve arthritis pain and reduce scarring. It is used in lip balms, creams, lotions, body butters, hair oil treatments and other skin care formulations. By using the oil, you can add the healing properties of Aloe Vera to your product without needing to worry about the bacterial and mold growth that can occur when using the pure gel. Use at 5-10% in formulations.

Aloe Vera Oil is made by taking 1000 lbs of fresh aloe leaves, adding them to 110 gallons of soybean oil and cooking until the leaves have broken down. Then, the residue is removed and the product is filtered. There is little oil to Aloe, so the product has about 1% aloe oil, but approximately 15% of the product has the benefits of the aloe plant (i.e. gel and wax).

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

Write a review

  1. Very smooth and great glide

    Posted by Cheri on 5th Dec 2016

    Feels good to use a product so healthy for skin that glides well when massaging.


  2. Aloe vera oil

    Posted by Gail on 15th Apr 2015

    I am very pleased with this product and use it in shampoo and shaving soap. Customers appreciate how it soothes their skin and scalp.


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Our newsletter

To receive notice of exclusive sales, new products, recipes

and more, sign up to receive our monthly newsletter:

Retail Newsletter Wholesale Newsletter

Connect with us

Phone 800-563-8938

Email sales@raedunphy.ca