Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined.
Shelf Life: 6 months – 1 year, refrigeration recommended
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light, emollient oil high in oleic and linoleic acids having similar feel and properties to sweet almond oil. Readily absorbed into the skin, it is recommended for mature, dry, sensitive and inflamed skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil makes a wonderful body oil for babies and children and is especially beneficial in skin care and facial massage. Use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. It gives a light texture to richer oils.
This is the ONLY product I will use on my skin! It is wonderful!
I use it as a moisturizer! Have for years and LOVE it!