Latin Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Shelf Life: 6 months -1 year, refrigeration recommended
Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most widely used oils in aromatherapy and cosmetic formulations. It provides excellent slip and is not easily absorbed making it ideal for massage. Being a heavier oil, it is good for a long massage. It is useful for dry skin and can relieve itching.
I use sweet almond oil in face serum and lotion. This is a great product for a great price. I've reordered it many times!
Great for skin care, massages