Latin Name: Camellia japonica, Camellia oleifera, Camellia sinensis
Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed (from seeds)
Shelf Life: 2 years, refrigeration recommended
Camellia Seed Oil comes from China or Japan and has been used for the care of the hair, scalp, and skin. Do not confuse Camellia Seed Oil with Camelina Oil, which is from the cabbage family. Camellia Seed Oil can be safely used in most cosmetic applications for mature, damaged, dry skin. It makes a superb facial massage oil used neat and a body massage oil blended with Sweet Almond or Apricot Kernel Oil. Japanese women are renowned for their beautiful hair due to Camellia Seed Oil treatments.
Love to mix with rosehip oil and make facial Serum
Light weight, absorbs and hydrates,quickly leaving skin feeling soft and moisturized