Latin Name: Beta carotene and Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Method of Extraction: Macerated in Sunflower Oil
Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year, refrigeration recommended
In aromatherapy circles, this oil is often misunderstood and mistaken for Carrot Seed essential oil. We have seen the two oils confused in many reputable aromatherapy books. Essential oil of Carrot Seed is steam distilled, volatile, and clear in colour. Infused Carrot Oil can be sold claiming to be the maceration of Wild Carrot Root pulp in a vegetable oil such as Sunflower, Soy, or Hazelnut. Wild Carrot does not carry the orange pigments found in oil from beta carotene maceration. Our Infused Carrot Oil is made from active carotenoid compounds from carrot source added to sunflower oil. Beta-carotene is an organic compound – a terpenoid, a red-orange pigment abundant in plants and fruits. As a carotene with β-rings at both ends, it is the most common form of carotene. It is a precursor (inactive form) of vitamin A. Typically the dilution deemed safe for cosmetic use is 0.1% as beta carotene. Infused Carrot is a nutritive oil useful in anti-ageing preparations. It is a useful addition to after sun crèmes.
I'm a soapmaker, and prefer to use natural colourants, but the main reason I first purchased infused carrot oil was to add a little extra skin care luxury to my recipe, at a reasonable price. It was a definite bonus that it also turned my soap an egg yolk yellow!