Loading... Please wait...

HAZELNUT OIL

SKU:
3300
Price:
$14.99

Click the button below to add the HAZELNUT OIL to your wish list.

SHARE

Product Description

Latin Name: Corylus avellana

Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed

Cultivation: Conventional, refined

Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year, refrigeration recommended

Common Uses

Hazelnut Oil is slightly astringent and is used for oily or acneic skin. It is light, stimulating to the circulation, diffuses better than Sweet Almond Oil and is easily absorbed, penetrating the skin without leaving it greasy. Studies have shown it to have sun filtering properties, making it an excellent choice for cosmetic preparations, sun lotions and is often used by estheticians for facial massage. It prevents dehydration of the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth.

Do not use it full strength, but combine with an oil like Sweet Almond. An outstanding after sun oil can be made by combining it with Sesame Seed Oil and Calendula Infused Oil. 

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write a review

Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Our newsletter

To receive notice of exclusive sales, new products, recipes

and more, sign up to receive our monthly newsletter:

Retail Newsletter Wholesale Newsletter

Connect with us

Phone 800-563-8938

Email sales@raedunphy.ca